Is DECADENT RED VELVET MILK CHOCOLATE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • natural cream cheese flavor
  • natural cream flavors
  • whole milk powder
  • nonfat milk solids
  • milk chocolate

natural cream cheese flavor

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA MASS, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT], MARSHMALLOW DROPS [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN], RED SHADE DISPERSION [FRACTIONATED COCONUT OIL, SOY LECITHIN, AND TITANIUM DIOXIDE], RED VELVET CAKE FLAVOR, NATURAL CREAM FLAVORS, NATURAL CREAM CHEESE FLAVOR [SOYBEAN OIL], AND ARTIFICIAL FRENCH VANILLA FLAVOR.

Check DECADENT RED VELVET MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go