Is DECADENT RED VELVET MILK CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • natural cream flavors
  • natural cream cheese flavor
  • nonfat milk solids
  • whole milk powder
  • red velvet cake flavor
  • natural flavors
  • milk chocolate

natural cream flavors

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA MASS, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT], MARSHMALLOW DROPS [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN], RED SHADE DISPERSION [FRACTIONATED COCONUT OIL, SOY LECITHIN, AND TITANIUM DIOXIDE], RED VELVET CAKE FLAVOR, NATURAL CREAM FLAVORS, NATURAL CREAM CHEESE FLAVOR [SOYBEAN OIL], AND ARTIFICIAL FRENCH VANILLA FLAVOR.

Check DECADENT RED VELVET MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go