Is DECADENT TURTLE DARK, MILK & SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATES WITH CARAMEL & BAKED PECANS BROWNIE COOKIES, DECADENT TURTLE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural salty caramel flavor
  • natural flavorings
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

natural salty caramel flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, BROWN SUGAR (BEET SUGAR, CANE SYRUPS), MARGARINE (VEGETABLE OIL [CANOLA OIL, COTTONSEED OIL AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL], PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES [MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, TOCOPHEROLS, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID {ANTIOXIDANTS}], SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR], TURMERIC OLEORESIN [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), SUGAR, PECANS, DARK CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, DRY WHOLE MILK, NONFAT DRY MILK, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), NATURAL CARAMEL FLAVORED TOFFEE (SUGAR, UNSALTED BUTTER [CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORINGS], NATURAL SALTY CARAMEL FLAVOR, SALT), EGGS, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, INVERT SYRUP, CANOLA OIL, WATER, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, BAKING SODA, SALT.

Check DECADENT TURTLE DARK, MILK & SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATES WITH CARAMEL & BAKED PECANS BROWNIE COOKIES, DECADENT TURTLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetRich
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go