Is Decor - Rainbow Decorating Sprinkles Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small colorful sprinkles provide a mild sweetness and firm crunch that contrasts soft frostings and creamy desserts, commonly used to adorn cakes, cupcakes, cookies, and ice cream. Customer reviews note vibrant colors and uniform size for easy decorating, with occasional reports of clumping in storage or packaging inconsistencies during shipping.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Partially-hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Cottonseed, Soybean), Corn Starch, Wheat Starch, Cocoa, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin, Confectioner's Glaze, Dextrin, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Artificial Flavor & Carnauba Wax

Check Decor - Rainbow Decorating Sprinkles against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Decor - Rainbow Decorating Sprinkles is available at 5 retailers

IGAJewel-OscoSafewayShopRiteVons

About this product

Unknown · Granule

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingGarnishingToppingSnacking