Is Deep Applewood Smoked Gas Flushed Layer Bacon 8/10 15# MBG#539 Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavoring
flavoring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cured With: Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Flavoring, Sodium Nitrite.
Check Deep Applewood Smoked Gas Flushed Layer Bacon 8/10 15# MBG#539 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Deep Applewood Smoked Gas Flushed Layer Bacon 8/10 15# MBG#539 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
CHEDDAR & BACON LOADED POTATO SKINS STUFFED WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE AND APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON, CHEDDAR & BACON
Idahoan Applewood Smoked Bacon Mashed Potatoes Side Dish, 4 oz
Trader Joe's Uncured Applewood Smoked Bacon
Campbell's Slow Kettle Style Baked Potato Soup with Applewood Smoked Uncured Bacon, 15.5 oz Microwavable Bowl
APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON & CHEDDAR ANGUS BEEF PATTIES, APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON & CHEDDAR
About this product
Meat · Slice


