Is Deep filled mince pies Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whole milk powder

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

nts Mincemeat Filling (50%) [Apple Purée, Sugar, Sultanas, Glucose Syrup, Raisins, Humectant: Glycerol; Candied Mixed Peel (Orange Peel, Glucose - fructose Syrup, Lemon Peel, Sugar, Acidity Regulator Citric Acid; Preservative: Sulphur Dioxide), Glucose-fructose Syrup, Black Treacle, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Maize Starch, Mixed Spice (Cassia, Coriander, Caraway, Cloves, Ginger, Nutmeg), Apricot Purée, Acids: Acetic Acid, Citric Acid; Roasted Barley Malt Extract, Gelling Agent: Pectins; Preservatives: Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Metabisulphite, Sulphur Dioxide; Flavourings, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Citrates], Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin). Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Dextrose, Salt, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate: Whole Milk Powder.

Check Deep filled mince pies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetSpicy
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking