Is Deep filled mince pies Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- roasted barley malt extract
- wheat flour
- flavourings
roasted barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
nts Mincemeat Filling (50%) [Apple Purée, Sugar, Sultanas, Glucose Syrup, Raisins, Humectant: Glycerol; Candied Mixed Peel (Orange Peel, Glucose - fructose Syrup, Lemon Peel, Sugar, Acidity Regulator Citric Acid; Preservative: Sulphur Dioxide), Glucose-fructose Syrup, Black Treacle, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Maize Starch, Mixed Spice (Cassia, Coriander, Caraway, Cloves, Ginger, Nutmeg), Apricot Purée, Acids: Acetic Acid, Citric Acid; Roasted Barley Malt Extract, Gelling Agent: Pectins; Preservatives: Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Metabisulphite, Sulphur Dioxide; Flavourings, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Citrates], Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin). Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Dextrose, Salt, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate: Whole Milk Powder.
Check Deep filled mince pies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Deep filled mince pies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Quinn Gluten Free Peanut Butter Filled Pretzel Nuggets, 7 Oz.
CHICKEN POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN POTSTICKERS
Katz Gluten Free Chocolate Crème Filled Cupcakes
Arnold Country Sourdough Bread, Rustic with Rich, Deep Flavor, 24 oz
Quinn Maple Almond Butter Filled Pretzel Nuggets
About this product
Snack · Piece


