Is Deep filled mince pies Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whole milk powder
- calcium carbonate
- dextrose
- glycerol
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
nts Mincemeat Filling (50%) [Apple Purée, Sugar, Sultanas, Glucose Syrup, Raisins, Humectant: Glycerol; Candied Mixed Peel (Orange Peel, Glucose - fructose Syrup, Lemon Peel, Sugar, Acidity Regulator Citric Acid; Preservative: Sulphur Dioxide), Glucose-fructose Syrup, Black Treacle, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Maize Starch, Mixed Spice (Cassia, Coriander, Caraway, Cloves, Ginger, Nutmeg), Apricot Purée, Acids: Acetic Acid, Citric Acid; Roasted Barley Malt Extract, Gelling Agent: Pectins; Preservatives: Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Metabisulphite, Sulphur Dioxide; Flavourings, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Citrates], Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin). Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Dextrose, Salt, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate: Whole Milk Powder.
Check Deep filled mince pies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Deep filled mince pies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Quinn Gluten Free Peanut Butter Filled Pretzel Nuggets, 7 Oz.
CHICKEN POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN POTSTICKERS
Katz Gluten Free Chocolate Crème Filled Cupcakes
Arnold Country Sourdough Bread, Rustic with Rich, Deep Flavor, 24 oz
Quinn Maple Almond Butter Filled Pretzel Nuggets
About this product
Snack · Piece


