Is Deep filled mince pies Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
- dextrose
- glycerol
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
nts Mincemeat Filling (50%) [Apple Purée, Sugar, Sultanas, Glucose Syrup, Raisins, Humectant: Glycerol; Candied Mixed Peel (Orange Peel, Glucose - fructose Syrup, Lemon Peel, Sugar, Acidity Regulator Citric Acid; Preservative: Sulphur Dioxide), Glucose-fructose Syrup, Black Treacle, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Maize Starch, Mixed Spice (Cassia, Coriander, Caraway, Cloves, Ginger, Nutmeg), Apricot Purée, Acids: Acetic Acid, Citric Acid; Roasted Barley Malt Extract, Gelling Agent: Pectins; Preservatives: Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Metabisulphite, Sulphur Dioxide; Flavourings, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Citrates], Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin). Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Dextrose, Salt, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate: Whole Milk Powder.
Check Deep filled mince pies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Deep filled mince pies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Quinn Gluten Free Peanut Butter Filled Pretzel Nuggets, 7 Oz.
CHICKEN POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN POTSTICKERS
Katz Gluten Free Chocolate Crème Filled Cupcakes
Arnold Country Sourdough Bread, Rustic with Rich, Deep Flavor, 24 oz
Quinn Maple Almond Butter Filled Pretzel Nuggets
About this product
Snack · Piece


