Is Deep Indian Kitchen Butter Chicken Rich, Creamy Sauce Cumin Basmati Rice, Butter Chicken Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- butter chicken - white meat chicken
- natural flavor
butter chicken - white meat chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BUTTER CHICKEN - WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT), WATER, ONIONS, HEAVY CREAM, BUTTER, YOGURT (GRADE A CULTURED PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK & SKIM MILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ACTIVE YOGURT AND PROBIOTIC CULTURES), EXPELLERPRESSED CANOLA OIL, GARLIC, SUGAR, SPICES, SALT, LEMON JUICE (WATER, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE), CASHEWS, TAPIOCA STARCH, POTATO STARCH, SYRUP BLEND (RICE SYRUP, GRAPE JUICE), CILANTRO, FENUGREEK LEAVES, NATURAL FLAVOR (YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR), PAPRIKA OLE ORESIN, TOMATO POWDER, VINEGAR, MANGO POWDER. RICE-WATER, BASMATI RICE, EXPELLERPRESSED CANOLA OIL, SALT, SPICES.
Check Deep Indian Kitchen Butter Chicken Rich, Creamy Sauce Cumin Basmati Rice, Butter Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Deep Indian Kitchen Butter Chicken Rich, Creamy Sauce Cumin Basmati Rice, Butter Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Trader Joe's Butter Chicken with Basmati Rice
CREAMY CHICKEN FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND IN A CREAMY CHICKEN FLAVORED SAUCE, CREAMY CHICKEN
AGED CHEDDAR CHEESY CHICKEN & RICE RICE AND CHICKEN BREAST WITH BROCCOLI TOPPED WITH A RICH CHEESE SAUCE BOWL, AGED CHEDDAR CHEESY CHICKEN & RICE
Progresso Gluten Free Rich & Hearty Creamy Roasted Chicken Wild Rice Soup - 18.5oz
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


