Is Deep Indian Kitchen Butter Chicken Rich, Creamy Sauce Cumin Basmati Rice, Butter Chicken Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk protein concentrate
- grade a cultured pasteurized whole milk & skim milk
- heavy cream
- natural flavor
- active yogurt
- yogurt
- butter
- +1 more
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BUTTER CHICKEN - WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT), WATER, ONIONS, HEAVY CREAM, BUTTER, YOGURT (GRADE A CULTURED PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK & SKIM MILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ACTIVE YOGURT AND PROBIOTIC CULTURES), EXPELLERPRESSED CANOLA OIL, GARLIC, SUGAR, SPICES, SALT, LEMON JUICE (WATER, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE), CASHEWS, TAPIOCA STARCH, POTATO STARCH, SYRUP BLEND (RICE SYRUP, GRAPE JUICE), CILANTRO, FENUGREEK LEAVES, NATURAL FLAVOR (YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR), PAPRIKA OLE ORESIN, TOMATO POWDER, VINEGAR, MANGO POWDER. RICE-WATER, BASMATI RICE, EXPELLERPRESSED CANOLA OIL, SALT, SPICES.
Check Deep Indian Kitchen Butter Chicken Rich, Creamy Sauce Cumin Basmati Rice, Butter Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Deep Indian Kitchen Butter Chicken Rich, Creamy Sauce Cumin Basmati Rice, Butter Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Trader Joe's Butter Chicken with Basmati Rice
CREAMY CHICKEN FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND IN A CREAMY CHICKEN FLAVORED SAUCE, CREAMY CHICKEN
AGED CHEDDAR CHEESY CHICKEN & RICE RICE AND CHICKEN BREAST WITH BROCCOLI TOPPED WITH A RICH CHEESE SAUCE BOWL, AGED CHEDDAR CHEESY CHICKEN & RICE
Progresso Gluten Free Rich & Hearty Creamy Roasted Chicken Wild Rice Soup - 18.5oz
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


