Is Deep Indian Kitchen Butter Chicken Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein concentrate
  • milk
  • grade a cultured pasteurized whole milk & skim milk
  • cream
  • natural flavor
  • butter
  • active yogurt
  • yogurt
  • +1 more

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, mildly spiced sauce with tender, bite-sized protein pieces offers a smooth, rich mouthfeel and moderate warmth. Consumers report consistent convenience for quick meals, commonly pairing it with rice or flatbread. Review themes note reliable flavor, easy preparation, and portion adequacy, while some mention preference differences for spice level.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Butter Chicken - White Meat Chicken, Water, Tomatoes (tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Salt), Onions, Cream, Yogurt (grade A Cultured Pasteurized Whole Milk & Skim Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Active Yogurt And Probiotic Cultures), Butter, Expeller-pressed Canola Oil, Garlic, Sugar, Spices, Lemon Juice (water, Concentrated Lemon Juice), Salt, Cashews, Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch, Syrup Blend (rice Syrup, Grape Juice), Cilantro, Natural Flavor (yeast Extract, Natural Flavor), Paprika Oleoresin, Vinegar, Mango Powder. Rice - Water, Basmati Rice, Expeller-pressed Canola Oil, Salt, Spices. Contains: Tree Nuts (cashews), Milk.

Check Deep Indian Kitchen Butter Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch