Is Deep Indian Kitchen Butter Chicken Dairy Free?

Description
Creamy, mildly spiced sauce with tender, bite-sized protein pieces offers a smooth, rich mouthfeel and moderate warmth. Consumers report consistent convenience for quick meals, commonly pairing it with rice or flatbread. Review themes note reliable flavor, easy preparation, and portion adequacy, while some mention preference differences for spice level.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- milk protein concentrate
- butter
- grade a cultured pasteurized whole milk & skim milk
- cream
- butter chicken - white meat chicken
- active yogurt
- yogurt
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, mildly spiced sauce with tender, bite-sized protein pieces offers a smooth, rich mouthfeel and moderate warmth. Consumers report consistent convenience for quick meals, commonly pairing it with rice or flatbread. Review themes note reliable flavor, easy preparation, and portion adequacy, while some mention preference differences for spice level.
Ingredients
Butter Chicken - White Meat Chicken, Water, Tomatoes (tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Salt), Onions, Cream, Yogurt (grade A Cultured Pasteurized Whole Milk & Skim Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Active Yogurt And Probiotic Cultures), Butter, Expeller-pressed Canola Oil, Garlic, Sugar, Spices, Lemon Juice (water, Concentrated Lemon Juice), Salt, Cashews, Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch, Syrup Blend (rice Syrup, Grape Juice), Cilantro, Natural Flavor (yeast Extract, Natural Flavor), Paprika Oleoresin, Vinegar, Mango Powder. Rice - Water, Basmati Rice, Expeller-pressed Canola Oil, Salt, Spices. Contains: Tree Nuts (cashews), Milk.
Check Deep Indian Kitchen Butter Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Deep Indian Kitchen Butter Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


