Is Deep Indian Kitchen Chicken Curry with Turmeric Rice - 9 Oz Lactose Free?

Description
Ready to heat entrée offers savory, mildly spiced flavors with aromatic notes; the sauce is smooth and moderately thick, the protein tender, and the grains separate yet moist. Reviewers note convenience for quick meals, consistent portioning, occasional uneven heating, and frequent use for lunches or simple weeknight dinners and reheating.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- grade a cultured pasteurized whole milk & skim milk
- cream
- active yogurt
- milk protein concentrate
- yogurt
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ready to heat entrée offers savory, mildly spiced flavors with aromatic notes; the sauce is smooth and moderately thick, the protein tender, and the grains separate yet moist. Reviewers note convenience for quick meals, consistent portioning, occasional uneven heating, and frequent use for lunches or simple weeknight dinners and reheating.
Ingredients
Chicken Curry: White Meat Chicken, Onions, Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato, Juice, Salt), Water, Cream, Yogurt (Grade A Cultured Pasteurized Whole Milk & Skim Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Active Yogurt and Probiotic Cultures), Expeller- Pressed Canola Oil, Spices, Garlic, Salt, Potato Starch, Syrup Blend (Rice Syrup, Grape Juice), Turmeric, Green Chili, Cilantro, Fenugreek Leaves, Paprika Oleoresin. Turmeric Rice: Water, Basmati Rice, Expeller-Pressed Canola Oil, Salt, Spices, Turmeric.
Check Deep Indian Kitchen Chicken Curry with Turmeric Rice - 9 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Deep Indian Kitchen Chicken Curry with Turmeric Rice - 9 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Where to buy
Deep Indian Kitchen Chicken Curry with Turmeric Rice - 9 Oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


