Is Deep Indian Kitchen Chicken Tikka Masala Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • clarified butter
  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • grade a cultured pasteurized whole milk & skim milk
  • active yogurt
  • milk protein concentrate
  • yogurt

clarified butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Tikka Masala - White Meat Chicken, Tomatoes (tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Salt), Onions, Water, Expeller-pressed Canola Oil, Yogurt (grade A Cultured Pasteurized Whole Milk & Skim Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Active Yogurt And Probiotic Cultures), Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk, Spices, Garlic, Cashews, Salt, Lemon Juice (water, Concentrated Lemon Juice), Butter, Sugar, Potato Starch, Syrup Blend (rice Syrup, Grape Juice), Tapioca Starch, Ghee (clarified Butter), Paprika Oleoresin, Fenugreek Leaves, Cilantro, Turmeric, Vinegar, Mango Powder. Rice - Water, Basmati Rice, Ghee (clarified Butter), Expeller-pressed Canola Oil, Salt, Cumin Seeds. Contains Tree Nuts (Cashews) and Milk.

Check Deep Indian Kitchen Chicken Tikka Masala against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go