Is Deep Indian Kitchen Chicken Tikka Masala Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • milk
  • ghee
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • grade a cultured pasteurized whole milk & skim milk
  • chicken tikka masala - white meat chicken
  • clarified butter
  • butter
  • active yogurt
  • yogurt

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
ghee
nonfat dry milk

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Tikka Masala - White Meat Chicken, Tomatoes (tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Salt), Onions, Water, Expeller-pressed Canola Oil, Yogurt (grade A Cultured Pasteurized Whole Milk & Skim Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Active Yogurt And Probiotic Cultures), Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk, Spices, Garlic, Cashews, Salt, Lemon Juice (water, Concentrated Lemon Juice), Butter, Sugar, Potato Starch, Syrup Blend (rice Syrup, Grape Juice), Tapioca Starch, Ghee (clarified Butter), Paprika Oleoresin, Fenugreek Leaves, Cilantro, Turmeric, Vinegar, Mango Powder. Rice - Water, Basmati Rice, Ghee (clarified Butter), Expeller-pressed Canola Oil, Salt, Cumin Seeds. Contains Tree Nuts (Cashews) and Milk.

Check Deep Indian Kitchen Chicken Tikka Masala against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go