Is Deep Indian Kitchen Coconut Chicken Korma Chicken Roasted Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- white meat chicken
- calcium
white meat chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, COCONUT, CHICKEN KORMA: White Meat Chicken, Onions, Water, Coconut Milk (Coconut Milk, Water), Tomato Puree (Water, Tomatoes), Expeller-Pressed Canola Oil, Cashews, Spices, Garlic, Salt, Sugar, Tamarinds, Potato Starch, Cilantro, Turmeric, Paprika Oleoresin, Fenugreek Leaves. RICE - Water, Basmati Rice, Expeller-Pressed Canola Oil, Salt, Spices. CONTAINS: Tree Nuts (Cashews, Coconut).
Check Deep Indian Kitchen Coconut Chicken Korma Chicken Roasted against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Deep Indian Kitchen Coconut Chicken Korma Chicken Roasted in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Kitchen Basics Chicken Stock All Natural Original - 32 Fl. Oz.
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


