Is Deep River Rosemary & Olive Oil Kettle Cooked Potato Chips - 2 Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Single-serve, kettle-cooked chips deliver a robust herb-accented flavor and pronounced, sturdy crunch; often used as a portable snack, party chip, or accompaniment to sandwiches and dips. Customer feedback commonly notes reliable crispness and bold seasoning, with occasional comments about seasoning intensity and small package size and consistent chip thickness noted.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- whey
- natural flavors
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Single-serve, kettle-cooked chips deliver a robust herb-accented flavor and pronounced, sturdy crunch; often used as a portable snack, party chip, or accompaniment to sandwiches and dips. Customer feedback commonly notes reliable crispness and bold seasoning, with occasional comments about seasoning intensity and small package size and consistent chip thickness noted.
Ingredients
potatoes, sunflower oil, whey, salt, dehydrated onion, sugar, dehydrated garlic, spices, torula yeast, parsley, olive oil, extractives of rosemary, natural flavors
Check Deep River Rosemary & Olive Oil Kettle Cooked Potato Chips - 2 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Deep River Rosemary & Olive Oil Kettle Cooked Potato Chips - 2 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Lay's Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, Original, 8 oz Bag
Kettle cooked potato chips
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
SEA SALT & VINEGAR FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SEA SALT & VINEGAR
Cape Cod Potato Chips Original Reduced Fat Kettle Cooked Potato Chips
Where to buy
Deep River Rosemary & Olive Oil Kettle Cooked Potato Chips - 2 Oz. is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


