Is Deep River Rosemary & Olive Oil Kettle Cooked Potato Chips - 2 Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey
  • natural flavors

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Single-serve, kettle-cooked chips deliver a robust herb-accented flavor and pronounced, sturdy crunch; often used as a portable snack, party chip, or accompaniment to sandwiches and dips. Customer feedback commonly notes reliable crispness and bold seasoning, with occasional comments about seasoning intensity and small package size and consistent chip thickness noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

potatoes, sunflower oil, whey, salt, dehydrated onion, sugar, dehydrated garlic, spices, torula yeast, parsley, olive oil, extractives of rosemary, natural flavors

Check Deep River Rosemary & Olive Oil Kettle Cooked Potato Chips - 2 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Deep River Rosemary & Olive Oil Kettle Cooked Potato Chips - 2 Oz. is available at 4 retailers

VonsGiant EagleThe Fresh GrocerAmazon

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
HerbaceousSavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go