Is Deep South Mexican Flavor Hot Links, Mexican Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • pork hearts
  • pork
  • mechanically separated chicken
  • dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, PORK HEARTS, PORK, WATER SALT, CORN SYRUP, SPICES, CEREAL (CORN, BARLEY, OAT AND RICE FLOUR). CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF DEXTROSE, BEEF, DEHYDRATED ONION, FLAVORINGS, SODIUM ACETATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, PAPRIKA AND EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, RED #3, ANNATTO, SYNTHETIC IRON OXIDE.

Check Deep South Mexican Flavor Hot Links, Mexican against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavorySmoky
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepSnacking