Is Deep Steep Foaming Hand Wash Lavender Chamomile -- 8 fl oz Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- butter
- glyceryl caprylate
- glycerin heptyl glucoside
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from animals, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain dairy - if the label is unclear, we reocmmend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Aqua, Coco-glucoside, Glycerin Heptyl Glucoside, Sodium Chloride, Organic Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera), Leaf Juice, Aroma, Organic Argania Spinosa (Argan), Kernel Oil, Organic Olea Europaea (Olive), Fruit Oil, Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender), Flower Oil, Lavandula Hybrida (Lavandin), Oil, Anthemis Nobilis (Chamomile), Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange), Fruit Peel Oil, Organic Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea), Butter, Organic Cocos Nucifera (Coconut), Organic Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary), Leaf Extract, Glyceryl Caprylate, Caprylhydroxamic Acid, Citric Acid
Check Deep Steep Foaming Hand Wash Lavender Chamomile -- 8 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Deep Steep Foaming Hand Wash Lavender Chamomile -- 8 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Deep Steep Foaming Hand Wash Lavender Chamomile -- 8 fl oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


