Is Deep Steep Foaming Hand Wash Lavender Chamomile -- 8 fl oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glyceryl caprylate
  • glycerin heptyl glucoside

glyceryl caprylate

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

glycerin heptyl glucoside

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua, Coco-glucoside, Glycerin Heptyl Glucoside, Sodium Chloride, Organic Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera), Leaf Juice, Aroma, Organic Argania Spinosa (Argan), Kernel Oil, Organic Olea Europaea (Olive), Fruit Oil, Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender), Flower Oil, Lavandula Hybrida (Lavandin), Oil, Anthemis Nobilis (Chamomile), Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange), Fruit Peel Oil, Organic Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea), Butter, Organic Cocos Nucifera (Coconut), Organic Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary), Leaf Extract, Glyceryl Caprylate, Caprylhydroxamic Acid, Citric Acid

Check Deep Steep Foaming Hand Wash Lavender Chamomile -- 8 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Deep Steep Foaming Hand Wash Lavender Chamomile -- 8 fl oz is available at 2 retailers

VitacostCentral Market

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth