Is Dehesa Dry Cured Acorn Fed 100% Ibérico Pork Shoulder Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • iberico pork shoulder
  • potassium nitrate

iberico pork shoulder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

IBÉRICO PORK SHOULDER, SEA SALT, LESS THAN 1% OF: SUGAR, TRISODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM NITRITE, POTASSIUM NITRATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE.

Check Dehesa Dry Cured Acorn Fed 100% Ibérico Pork Shoulder against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
NuttySavoryRichSalty
Texture
DryChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishing