Is Del Monte Bubble Fruit Peach Strawberry Lemonade Fruit Cup Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • modified food starch
  • natural flavor

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet peach and strawberry flavors with bright lemonade tang; fruit pieces are soft and juicy with occasional firmer strawberry bits. Commonly eaten straight from the cup as quick snacks, packed school lunches, or spooned over cereal or desserts. Reviews note convenient single-serve packaging, good flavor, occasional complaints about excess sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peaches, Water, Boba (Water, Fructose, Modified Food Starch, Calcium Lactate, Citric Acid, Sodium Alginate, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Chloride, Carboxymethyl Cellulose), Sugar, White Grape Juice Concentrate, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Ascorbic Acid (To Protect Color), Carmine Color.

Check Del Monte Bubble Fruit Peach Strawberry Lemonade Fruit Cup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Del Monte Bubble Fruit Peach Strawberry Lemonade Fruit Cup is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BIGASafewayTargetWalmart

About this product

Fruit · Pouch

Flavor
FruityTangySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go