Is Del Monte Corn Whole Kernel Blend Fire-Roasted with Natural Sea Salt - 14.75 Oz Gluten Free?

Description
Fire-roasted whole-kernel corn delivers a mild smoky flavor and crisp-tender texture, commonly used in salads, salsas, tacos, soups, and side dishes. Reviews often note consistent convenience and noticeable smokiness, while some cite variable roast intensity or extra liquid; popular for adding quick, savory depth to prepared and home-cooked, everyday meals.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural flavor
- autolyzed yeast extract
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fire-roasted whole-kernel corn delivers a mild smoky flavor and crisp-tender texture, commonly used in salads, salsas, tacos, soups, and side dishes. Reviews often note consistent convenience and noticeable smokiness, while some cite variable roast intensity or extra liquid; popular for adding quick, savory depth to prepared and home-cooked, everyday meals.
Ingredients
corn (golden and fire-roasted golden), water, onion, contains less than 2% of the following: sea salt, spices, garlic powder, onion powder, natural flavor, autolyzed yeast extract
Check Del Monte Corn Whole Kernel Blend Fire-Roasted with Natural Sea Salt - 14.75 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Del Monte Corn Whole Kernel Blend Fire-Roasted with Natural Sea Salt - 14.75 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Where to buy
Del Monte Corn Whole Kernel Blend Fire-Roasted with Natural Sea Salt - 14.75 Oz is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


