Is Del Monte Diced Mango in Extra Light Syrup, Canned Fruit, 15 oz Can Vegan?

Description
Sweet, mildly tangy mango pieces offer soft, tender texture with occasional firmer chunks; reviewers note varied ripeness and occasional mushiness. Common uses include smoothies, fruit salads, desserts, baking, and cereal or yogurt topping. Canned format provides convenient, ready-to-eat fruit for snacking, recipes, quick meals, and meal prep at home daily.

Description
Sweet, mildly tangy mango pieces offer soft, tender texture with occasional firmer chunks; reviewers note varied ripeness and occasional mushiness. Common uses include smoothies, fruit salads, desserts, baking, and cereal or yogurt topping. Canned format provides convenient, ready-to-eat fruit for snacking, recipes, quick meals, and meal prep at home daily.
Ingredients
Mango, Water, Sugar, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Mango, Calcium Chloride
Check Del Monte Diced Mango in Extra Light Syrup, Canned Fruit, 15 oz Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Del Monte Diced Mango in Extra Light Syrup, Canned Fruit, 15 oz Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Del Monte® Fresh Cut® Blue Lake® Cut Green Beans, 14.5 oz. Pull-Top Can
Hunt's Fire Roasted Diced Tomatoes, Natural Canned Tomatoes Made without Artificial Preservatives or Ingredients, 14.5 oz Can
Del Monte Sweet Peas, Canned Vegetables, 15 oz Can
Del Monte Fresh Cut Golden Sweet Whole Kernel Corn, No Salt Added, 15.25 oz canned corn
Del Monte Southwest Whole Kernel Corn with Peppers, Canned Vegetables, 15.25 oz Can
Where to buy
Del Monte Diced Mango in Extra Light Syrup, Canned Fruit, 15 oz Can is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Fruit · Can


