Is Del Monte® Diced Peaches with Strawberry-Banana Flavor in 100% Juice 4-4 oz. Cups Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine color
- natural flavor
carmine color
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peaches, White Grape Juice (Water, White Grape Juice Concentrate), Natural Flavor, Ascorbic Acid (to Protect Color), Carmine Color, Lemon Juice Concentrate.
Check Del Monte® Diced Peaches with Strawberry-Banana Flavor in 100% Juice 4-4 oz. Cups against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Del Monte® Diced Peaches with Strawberry-Banana Flavor in 100% Juice 4-4 oz. Cups in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Del Monte Mandarin Oranges in Lightly Sweetend Juice + Water Cups - 4-4 Oz
Del Monte® Quality No Sugar Added Diced Peaches Snack Cups 4-3.75 oz. Cups
Dole Fruit Bowls Yellow Cling Diced Peaches in 100% Fruit Juice, 4 Oz Bowls, 4 Cups of Fruit
Cheerios With Happy Heart Shapes Limited Edition Strawberry Banana Flavor Cereal
Del Monte Yellow Cling Peach Slices in 100% Real Fruit Juice 15oz
Where to buy
Del Monte® Diced Peaches with Strawberry-Banana Flavor in 100% Juice 4-4 oz. Cups is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Fruit · Cup


