Is Del Monte Diced Tomatoes with the Flavors of Basil, Garlic & Oregano, 14.5 oz Can Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Canned diced tomatoes offer herb accented savory flavor and tender, forkable chunks in a saucy base, commonly used in sauces, soups, stews, chili, and quick pasta dishes. Reviewers praise convenience and reliable flavor; some mention softer than expected pieces or occasional excess liquid in individual cans during heating or storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Sea Salt, Oregano Extract, Onion Powder, Citric Acid, Basil, Calcium Chloride, Natural Flavor, Spice.

Check Del Monte Diced Tomatoes with the Flavors of Basil, Garlic & Oregano, 14.5 oz Can against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Del Monte Diced Tomatoes with the Flavors of Basil, Garlic & Oregano, 14.5 oz Can is available at 6 retailers

VonsKrogerWalmartMariano'sIGAAmazon

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
AcidicHerbaceous
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSoupTopping