Is Del Monte Fruit Cocktail in Heavy Syrup, Canned Fruit, 15.25 oz Can Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • carmine color

carmine color

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, tender fruit pieces deliver a soft, slightly viscous mouthfeel and consistent juiciness; commonly enjoyed straight from the can, mixed into fruit salads, desserts, or as a topping for yogurt and pancakes. Reviewers note convenient shelf-stability and portability, while citing occasional variability in piece size and occasional over-softness and sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fruit (Peaches, Pears, Grapes, Pineapple, Cherries (Cherries, Carmine Color)), Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Corn Syrup

Check Del Monte Fruit Cocktail in Heavy Syrup, Canned Fruit, 15.25 oz Can against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Del Monte Fruit Cocktail in Heavy Syrup, Canned Fruit, 15.25 oz Can is available at 15 retailers

VonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteWalmartGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsMariano'sPick 'n SaveFry'sThe Fresh GrocerIGAAmazon

About this product

Fruit · Can

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladTopping