Is Del Monte® Fruit Crunch Blueberry Parfait Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley flour
- modified food starch
- natural flavors
- rolled oats
- oat flour
- +1 more
barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Parfait: White Grape Juice (Water, White Grape Juice Concentrate), Fruit (Blueberry, Blueberry Puree Concentrate), Coconut Milk, Water, Modified Food Starch (Tapioca), Sugar, Lactic Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Vanilla Extract, Natural Flavors, Granola: Rolled Oats, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (High Oleic Canola Oil, Rosemary Extract), White Rice, Canola Oil, Oat Flour, Probiotics (Bacillus Coagulans Mtcc 5856) Molasses, Honey, Salt, Natural Flavor, Barley Flour.
Check Del Monte® Fruit Crunch Blueberry Parfait against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Del Monte® Fruit Crunch Blueberry Parfait in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Del Monte® Fresh Cut® Blue Lake® Cut Green Beans, 14.5 oz. Pull-Top Can
Del Monte Fresh Cut Cream Style Sweet Corn with Natural Sea Salt
Del Monte Sweet Peas, Canned Vegetables, 15 oz Can
Del Monte® Fresh Cut French Style Green Beans with Natural Sea Salt
Where to buy
Del Monte® Fruit Crunch Blueberry Parfait is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


