Is Del Monte Fruit Crunch Parfait Strawberry - 6.25 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley flour
  • modified food starch
  • natural flavors
  • rolled oats
  • oat flour
  • +1 more

barley flour

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parfait: Fruit (Strawberries, Apple, Strawberry Puree Concentrate), White Grape Juice (Water, White Grape Juice Concentrate), Coconut Milk, Water, Modified Food Starch (Tapioca), Lactic Acid, Carmine Color, Ascorbic Acid (to Protect Color), Calcium Lactate, Vanilla Extract, Natural Flavors.,Granola: Rolled Oats, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (High Oleic Canola Oil, Rosemary Extract), White Rice, Canola Oil, Oat Flour, Molasses, Honey, Salt, Barley Flour, Natural Flavor, Probiotics (Bacillus Coagulans MTCC 5856).

Check Del Monte Fruit Crunch Parfait Strawberry - 6.25 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Del Monte Fruit Crunch Parfait Strawberry - 6.25 Oz is available at 6 retailers

VonsKrogerRalphsSafewaySmith'sFry's

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruityVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go