Is Del Monte Fruit Refreshers Grapefruit & Oranges in Pomegranate Water, 7 oz Cup, 2 Count Box Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Tangy grapefruit and sweet orange notes mingle over a mild, lightly flavored liquid, delivering soft, bite-sized fruit pieces suspended in light liquid. Commonly eaten chilled as a snack, lunchbox addition, or quick dessert. Reviews note consistent portability and flavor appeal, with occasional comments about texture preferences and variable fruit quantity.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy grapefruit and sweet orange notes mingle over a mild, lightly flavored liquid, delivering soft, bite-sized fruit pieces suspended in light liquid. Commonly eaten chilled as a snack, lunchbox addition, or quick dessert. Reviews note consistent portability and flavor appeal, with occasional comments about texture preferences and variable fruit quantity.
Ingredients
Fruit (Red And White Grapefruit, Oranges), Water, White Grape Juice (Water, White Grape Juice Concentrate), Sugar, Ascorbic Acid (To Protect Color), Carmine, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid
Check Del Monte Fruit Refreshers Grapefruit & Oranges in Pomegranate Water, 7 oz Cup, 2 Count Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Del Monte Fruit Refreshers Grapefruit & Oranges in Pomegranate Water, 7 oz Cup, 2 Count Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Del Monte Fruit Refreshers Grapefruit & Oranges in Pomegranate Water, 7 oz Cup, 2 Count Box is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


