Is Del Monte Fruit Refreshers Grapefruit & Oranges in Pomegranate Water, 7 oz Cup, 2 Count Box Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy grapefruit and sweet orange notes mingle over a mild, lightly flavored liquid, delivering soft, bite-sized fruit pieces suspended in light liquid. Commonly eaten chilled as a snack, lunchbox addition, or quick dessert. Reviews note consistent portability and flavor appeal, with occasional comments about texture preferences and variable fruit quantity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fruit (Red And White Grapefruit, Oranges), Water, White Grape Juice (Water, White Grape Juice Concentrate), Sugar, Ascorbic Acid (To Protect Color), Carmine, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid

Check Del Monte Fruit Refreshers Grapefruit & Oranges in Pomegranate Water, 7 oz Cup, 2 Count Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Del Monte Fruit Refreshers Grapefruit & Oranges in Pomegranate Water, 7 oz Cup, 2 Count Box is available at 7 retailers

SafewayShopRiteTargetWalmartUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh GrocerAmazon

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingOn The Go