Is Del Monte Fruit Refreshers Grapefruit & Oranges in Pomegranate Water, 7 oz Cup, 2 Count Box Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • carmine
  • natural flavor

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy grapefruit and sweet orange notes mingle over a mild, lightly flavored liquid, delivering soft, bite-sized fruit pieces suspended in light liquid. Commonly eaten chilled as a snack, lunchbox addition, or quick dessert. Reviews note consistent portability and flavor appeal, with occasional comments about texture preferences and variable fruit quantity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fruit (Red And White Grapefruit, Oranges), Water, White Grape Juice (Water, White Grape Juice Concentrate), Sugar, Ascorbic Acid (To Protect Color), Carmine, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid

Check Del Monte Fruit Refreshers Grapefruit & Oranges in Pomegranate Water, 7 oz Cup, 2 Count Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Del Monte Fruit Refreshers Grapefruit & Oranges in Pomegranate Water, 7 oz Cup, 2 Count Box is available at 7 retailers

SafewayShopRiteTargetWalmartUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh GrocerAmazon

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingOn The Go