Is Del Monte Sloppy Joe Sauce Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • anchovy
  • fish
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor

anchovy

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-tangy ready-to-use sauce with a thick, slightly chunky texture often used to top cooked ground meat for sandwiches and sliders. Reviewers cite convenient consistency and reliable sauciness for quick weeknight meals; common uses include filling sandwiches, mixing into casseroles, occasionally glazing meatloaves, or reheating with proteins for easy family dinners.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Green And Red Bell Peppers, Salt, Modified Food Starch (Corn), Worcestershire Sauce Concentrate (Distilled Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Garlic Powder, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor), Spices, Dehydrated Onions, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavors

Check Del Monte Sloppy Joe Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Del Monte Sloppy Joe Sauce is available at 2 retailers

AmazonUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySweetTangyGarlicky
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
SandwichCookingMeal PrepTopping