Is Del Monte Very Cherry Mixed Fruit in a Natural Cherry Flavored Light Syrup, 15 oz canned fruit Vegan?

Description
Packaged mixed fruit featuring prominent cherry flavor, with tender, slightly firm pieces that retain shape and a pleasant, mild sweetness. Commonly used in desserts, fruit salads, yogurt or cereal toppings, and as a quick snack. Customer reviews commonly cite consistent quality, convenient packaging, easy storage, and reliable flavor overall too.
Why it's not vegan
- carmine
- natural flavor
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Packaged mixed fruit featuring prominent cherry flavor, with tender, slightly firm pieces that retain shape and a pleasant, mild sweetness. Commonly used in desserts, fruit salads, yogurt or cereal toppings, and as a quick snack. Customer reviews commonly cite consistent quality, convenient packaging, easy storage, and reliable flavor overall too.
Ingredients
Fruit (Peaches, Pears, Grapes, Pineapple, Cherries [Cherries, Carmine]), Peach Juice, Pear Juice, Natural Flavor, Ascorbic Acid (To Preserve Color).
Check Del Monte Very Cherry Mixed Fruit in a Natural Cherry Flavored Light Syrup, 15 oz canned fruit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Del Monte Very Cherry Mixed Fruit in a Natural Cherry Flavored Light Syrup, 15 oz canned fruit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Capri Sun All Natural Ingredients Pacific Cooler Mixed Fruit Flavored Juice Drink Blend 6 oz Pouches
Del Monte Canned Fruit Sliced Yellow Cling Peaches in Heavy Syrup 15.25 oz Canned peaches
Del Monte Sliced Peaches in Heavy Syrup, Canned Fruit, 29 oz Can
TRIPLE CHERRY FRUIT MIX IN A CHERRY FLAVORED LIGHT SYRUP, CHERRY FLAVORED LIGHT SYRUP
Hyvee Extra Cherry Mixed Fruit Flavored Light Syrup, Extra Cherry Mixed Fruit
Where to buy
Del Monte Very Cherry Mixed Fruit in a Natural Cherry Flavored Light Syrup, 15 oz canned fruit is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Fruit · Can


