Is Del Monte Very Cherry Mixed Fruit in a Natural Cherry Flavored Light Syrup, 15 oz canned fruit Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • carmine
  • natural flavor

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Packaged mixed fruit featuring prominent cherry flavor, with tender, slightly firm pieces that retain shape and a pleasant, mild sweetness. Commonly used in desserts, fruit salads, yogurt or cereal toppings, and as a quick snack. Customer reviews commonly cite consistent quality, convenient packaging, easy storage, and reliable flavor overall too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fruit (Peaches, Pears, Grapes, Pineapple, Cherries [Cherries, Carmine]), Peach Juice, Pear Juice, Natural Flavor, Ascorbic Acid (To Preserve Color).

Check Del Monte Very Cherry Mixed Fruit in a Natural Cherry Flavored Light Syrup, 15 oz canned fruit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Del Monte Very Cherry Mixed Fruit in a Natural Cherry Flavored Light Syrup, 15 oz canned fruit is available at 17 retailers

H-E-BVonsJewel-OscoKrogerVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsMariano'sPick 'n SaveFry'sIGAAmazon

About this product

Fruit · Can

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastSaladTopping