Is Del Real Chicken Al Pastor Strips - 15 OZ Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken thigh
- marinated chicken thigh
chicken thigh
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MARINATED CHICKEN THIGH [CHICKEN THIGH, WATER, SEASONING (PAPRIKA, CHILI PEPPER, RED PEPPER, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SALT, SPICES), APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SALT, ONION, CANOLA OIL.
Check Del Real Chicken Al Pastor Strips - 15 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Del Real Chicken Al Pastor Strips - 15 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
About this product
Poultry · Strip


