Is Del Real Quesadilla Bites Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • cultured dextrose

cultured dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Masa: Whole Cooked Corn, Water, Canola Oil, Potato (potato Flakes, Dehydrated), Vinegar, Cultured Dextrose, Salt, Trace Of Lime. Filling: Cream Cheese (pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Stabilizers (xanthan And/or Carob Bean And/or Guar Gum)), Chihuahua Cheese (pasteurized Whole Milk, Salt, Enzymes, And Culture), Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, And Annatto), Jalapeno Pepper (jalapeno Pepper, Water, Vinegar, Salt), Modified Corn Starch, Salt. Contains Milk.

Check Del Real Quesadilla Bites against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicySaltyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepDippingOn The Go