Is Del Real Street Food Pupusas Birria & Cheese Dairy Free?

Description
Savory, richly spiced profile with a warm, tender exterior and a molten, stretchy interior; lightly crisp edges contrast a soft center. Commonly heated and enjoyed as handheld street-food-style meals, sides, or quick dinners. Reviewers often praise authentic flavor and convenience, while noting occasional variability in texture and filling distribution overall.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- pasteurized part skim milk
- cheese culture
- mozzarella cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, richly spiced profile with a warm, tender exterior and a molten, stretchy interior; lightly crisp edges contrast a soft center. Commonly heated and enjoyed as handheld street-food-style meals, sides, or quick dinners. Reviewers often praise authentic flavor and convenience, while noting occasional variability in texture and filling distribution overall.
Ingredients
Masa Whole Cooked Corn, Water, Canola Oil, Potato [(potato Flakes, Dehydrated, Cultured Dextrose, Salt. Trace Of Lime. Filling: Beef, Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Crushed Tomatoes In Puree (crushed Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Water, Seasoning (paprika, Chili Pepper, Red Pepper, Garlic, Salt, Spices), Apple Cider Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Onion. Contains: Milk.
Check Del Real Street Food Pupusas Birria & Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Del Real Street Food Pupusas Birria & Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Real Food From the Ground Up Cauliflower Crackers - Sea Salt - 4oz
Annie's Homegrown, Macaroni & Cheese Shells & Real Aged Wisconsin Cheddar, 6 Ounce
Kind Protein From Real Food Crunchy Peanut Butter Bars - Case of 12 - 1.76 OZ
BAKED SCALLOPED POTATOES WITH REAL MILK, BUTTER, SOUR CREAM, & CHEDDAR CHEESE, BAKED SCALLOPED POTATOES
Maries Salad Dressing & Dip Real Premium Non Gmo Oil Chunky Blue Cheese - 12 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Bread · Whole


