Is Del Real Street Food Pupusas Birria & Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • mozzarella cheese
  • beef
  • cultured dextrose

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, richly spiced profile with a warm, tender exterior and a molten, stretchy interior; lightly crisp edges contrast a soft center. Commonly heated and enjoyed as handheld street-food-style meals, sides, or quick dinners. Reviewers often praise authentic flavor and convenience, while noting occasional variability in texture and filling distribution overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Masa Whole Cooked Corn, Water, Canola Oil, Potato [(potato Flakes, Dehydrated, Cultured Dextrose, Salt. Trace Of Lime. Filling: Beef, Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Crushed Tomatoes In Puree (crushed Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Water, Seasoning (paprika, Chili Pepper, Red Pepper, Garlic, Salt, Spices), Apple Cider Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Onion. Contains: Milk.

Check Del Real Street Food Pupusas Birria & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Whole

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmamiRich
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking