Is Del Real Street Food Pupusas Birria & Cheese Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef
  • calcium chloride
  • cultured dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, richly spiced profile with a warm, tender exterior and a molten, stretchy interior; lightly crisp edges contrast a soft center. Commonly heated and enjoyed as handheld street-food-style meals, sides, or quick dinners. Reviewers often praise authentic flavor and convenience, while noting occasional variability in texture and filling distribution overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Masa Whole Cooked Corn, Water, Canola Oil, Potato [(potato Flakes, Dehydrated, Cultured Dextrose, Salt. Trace Of Lime. Filling: Beef, Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Crushed Tomatoes In Puree (crushed Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Water, Seasoning (paprika, Chili Pepper, Red Pepper, Garlic, Salt, Spices), Apple Cider Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Onion. Contains: Milk.

Check Del Real Street Food Pupusas Birria & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Whole

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmamiRich
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking