Is Del Real Tamales Churro Caramel Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • non-fat dry milk
  • milk
  • butter

non-fat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Masa: Corn (corn Treated With Lime Water), Sugar, Water, Butter, Salt, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Cinnamon. Filling: Cane Sugar, Corn Syrup, Water, Non-fat Dry Milk, Soybean Oil, Butter, Sodium Bicarbonate, Potassium Sorbate (as A Preservative), Agar-agar, Salt, Carrageenan, Less Than 1% Lactase And Natural Flavors. Contains Milk and Soy.

Check Del Real Tamales Churro Caramel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking