Is Delallo Balsamic Glaze Modenacrem - 8.5 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

A thick, glossy glaze delivering sweet‑tart balsamic flavor and a syrupy texture, commonly used to finish salads, grilled vegetables, cheeses, meats and desserts. Customer reviews frequently mention reliable viscosity, easy drizzling from the bottle, balanced taste and versatility across appetizers and entrees, and occasional notes on packaging control and sweetness

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cooked concentrated grape must, balsamic vinegar of modena (wine vinegar, cooked concentrated grape must, caramel coloring), modified starch, caramel coloring, xanthan gum

Check Delallo Balsamic Glaze Modenacrem - 8.5 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Delallo Balsamic Glaze Modenacrem - 8.5 Fl. Oz. is available at 2 retailers

Jewel-OscoFry's

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetAcidicTangy
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
SaladGarnishingTopping