Is DeLallo Mild Pepperoncini Whole Peppers, Non-GMO, Gluten-Free, 25.5 oz Jar Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEPPERONCINI, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, ACETIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, BENZOATE OF SODA (AS A PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BISULFITE (AS A PRESERVATIVE), FD&C YELLOW #5.

Check DeLallo Mild Pepperoncini Whole Peppers, Non-GMO, Gluten-Free, 25.5 oz Jar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

DeLallo Mild Pepperoncini Whole Peppers, Non-GMO, Gluten-Free, 25.5 oz Jar is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleIGAJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Whole

Flavor
TangyAcidicSavoryVinegary
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
GarnishingSaladSide DishSandwich