Is Delallo Olive & Beta Tapenade, Olive & Feta Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- crumbled fetacheese pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- lactic acid
crumbled fetacheese pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
GREEN PITTED OLMES (OUVES, WATER, SALT, LACTIC ACID, ACETIC ACID, PITTED CALAMATA OLMES (OLIVES, WATER, SALT, ACETIC ACID, OLME OL), CRUMBLED FETACHEESE PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES, POTATO STARCH (TO PREVENT CAKINGD, RED PEPPER PIECES (PEPPERS, WATER, CANE VINEGAR, SALT, CALCUN CHLORIDE), CANOLA OIL, CAPERS (CAPERS, WATER, SALT, VINEGAR), HYDRATED GARLIC GARLIC, WATER), RED WINE WINEGAR. OREGANO.
Check Delallo Olive & Beta Tapenade, Olive & Feta against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Delallo Olive & Beta Tapenade, Olive & Feta in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Hellmann's Omega 3 ALA Olive Oil Mayonnaise, 30 fl oz Jar, Condiments, 30 oz
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


