Is Delallo Olive & Beta Tapenade, Olive & Feta Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
GREEN PITTED OLMES (OUVES, WATER, SALT, LACTIC ACID, ACETIC ACID, PITTED CALAMATA OLMES (OLIVES, WATER, SALT, ACETIC ACID, OLME OL), CRUMBLED FETACHEESE PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES, POTATO STARCH (TO PREVENT CAKINGD, RED PEPPER PIECES (PEPPERS, WATER, CANE VINEGAR, SALT, CALCUN CHLORIDE), CANOLA OIL, CAPERS (CAPERS, WATER, SALT, VINEGAR), HYDRATED GARLIC GARLIC, WATER), RED WINE WINEGAR. OREGANO.
Check Delallo Olive & Beta Tapenade, Olive & Feta against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Delallo Olive & Beta Tapenade, Olive & Feta in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Hellmann's Omega 3 ALA Olive Oil Mayonnaise, 30 fl oz Jar, Condiments, 30 oz
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


