This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Delallo Organic Focaccia Thins Flaky Baked Crackers Olive Oil & Sea Salt Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Wheat Flour, Organic Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Dough Conditioner (organic Whole Wheat Flour, Organic Natural Enzymes), Water, Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Yeast. Contains Wheat.

Check Delallo Organic Focaccia Thins Flaky Baked Crackers Olive Oil & Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
FlakyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSandwich
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Delallo Organic Focaccia Thins Flaky Baked Crackers Olive Oil & Sea Salt | Spoonful