Is DeLallo Pasta Gnocchi Potato Mini Box - 16 Oz Vegan?

Description
Mini gnocchi offer a pillowy, tender texture and mild, comforting flavor; they cook quickly and absorb sauces well. Common uses include tossing with sauces, sautéing with seasonings, or baking in casseroles. Customer reviews cite convenient portioning and consistent taste, noting occasional stickiness if overcooked and variable sizing and easy reheating.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- glucono delta lactone
- natural flavor
glucono delta lactone
Dietitian noteGlucono (also known as GDL, gluconolactone or e575) is a bacterial ferment derived from plants. However, some manufacturers may use non vegan ingredients to feed the bacteria so if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mini gnocchi offer a pillowy, tender texture and mild, comforting flavor; they cook quickly and absorb sauces well. Common uses include tossing with sauces, sautéing with seasonings, or baking in casseroles. Customer reviews cite convenient portioning and consistent taste, noting occasional stickiness if overcooked and variable sizing and easy reheating.
Ingredients
POTATO PUREE 85% (WATER, POTATO FLAKES), WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, DUSTED WITH RICE FLOUR, GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE (ACIDITY CORRECTOR), SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE).
Check DeLallo Pasta Gnocchi Potato Mini Box - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DeLallo Pasta Gnocchi Potato Mini Box - 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Barilla Pasta Rotini Gluten Free Box - 12 Oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Barilla® Gluten Free Elbows Pasta 12 oz. Box
Ancient Harvest Supergrain Pasta Organic Gluten Free Corn & Quinoa Blend Penne Box - 8 Oz
Where to buy
DeLallo Pasta Gnocchi Potato Mini Box - 16 Oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


