Is Delallo Pomodoro Fresco Spicy Vodka Sauce, 25.25 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pecorino romano cheese
- pasteurized sheep's milk
- cultured milk
- parmesan cheese
- heavy cream
- rennet
- enzymes
pecorino romano cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ITALIAN PLUM TOMATOES (WHOLE PEELED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, BASIL, SALT, CITRIC ACID), HEAVY CREAM, ONIONS, CONCENTRATED CRUSHED TOMATOES, PARMESAN CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), OLIVE OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, RENNET, SALT), GARLIC, ORGANIC SUGAR, SALT, SALTED VODKA (VODKA, SALT), CRUSHED RED PEPPER, BASIL, WHITE PEPPER, CITRIC ACID, OREGANO
Check Delallo Pomodoro Fresco Spicy Vodka Sauce, 25.25 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Delallo Pomodoro Fresco Spicy Vodka Sauce, 25.25 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Vodka Jar - 24 Oz
Rao's Homemade Vodka Sauce | 24 oz | Creamy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Parmigiano Reggiano and Pecorino Romano Cheeses & Vodka
Primal Kitchen, Sauce Vodka Avocado Oil No Dairy Non-GMO Vegan, 24 Ounce
Sweet Baby Ray's Barbecue Sauce - Squeezable Sweet 'N Spicy
SWEET & SPICY SMOKEHOUSE SUGAR FREE BBQ SAUCE, SWEET & SPICY
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


